FacebookTwitter

Pension Boards

City of Jacksonville Beach Retirement Systems

View Agendas and Minutes
 

The City of Jacksonville Beach administers three separate pension plans: Firefighters', General Employees’, and Police Officers’ Retirement System and Fire Fighters’ Retirement System. Each of the plans maintains its own Board of Trustees to administer each plan.

Independent Audits (Financial Statements), Summary Annual Reports, and Actuarial Valuations are issued for each plan annually.  The Administrator of the plans also produces "Summary Plan Description" to assist employees better understand their retirement benefits.

 

Firefighters' Board of Trustees

This Board is comprised of five members: two members of the community appointed by the City Council, two members are elected by active members of the retirement system, then those four trustees appoint a fifth member.

 

 

 Member

Appointed/                Term Expires

Elected

Gaylord George Candler      2/2/2015  A          3/31/2018                
Edward Dawson 10/1/2009 E         9/30/2017
Dennis Povloski 12/2011  A             3/31/2018
Ron Rabon 5/1/2014 E           9/30/2017
Deborah White 5/2009A                3/31/2018                                      

 

General Employees' Board of Trustees

This Board is comprised of five members: two member of the City Council, two members elected by active members of the retirement system, then those four trustees appoint a fifth member.

 

Member

Appointed/                 Term Expires

Elected

Christine Hoffman

 Serves at the pleasure of the Council

1/22/2013 A

Bruce Thomason

Serves at the pleasure of the Council

2/16/2015 A

Nick Currie 5/13/2013 E               10/31/2018
Eddie Vergara 9/21/2015 E               10/31/2020
Brandon Maresma 11/10/2009  A            12/31/2017

 

Police Officers' Board of Trustees

This Board is comprised of five members: two members of the community appointed by the City Council, two members are elected by active members of the retirement system, then those four trustees appoint a fifth member.

 

 

Member

Appointed/        Term Expires

Elected

Marvin V. DuPree 4/2000 A               3/31/2018
Alan Grant 1/2008 A               3/31/2018
Steve Corbitt 10/1/1999 E         9/30/2017
C. David Young 10/2007 E             9/30/2017
Jacqueline Thomason 5/14/2013 A         3/31/2018

 

Search form