If I am late submitting my report, how is my fine calculated?

Any candidate failing to file a report on the designated due date shall be subject to a fine of $50 per day for the first three days late and, thereafter, $500 per day for each late day, not to exceed 25% of the total receipts or expenditures, whichever is greater, for the period covered by the late report. However, for the reports immediately preceding the primary and general election, the fine shall be $500 per day for each late day, not to exceed 25% of the total receipts or expenditures, whichever is greater, for the period covered by the late report. For a candidate's termination report, the fine shall be $50 per day for each late day, not to exceed 25% of the total receipts or expenditures, whichever is greater for the period covered by the late report. All fines must be paid from the candidate's personal funds - not campaign funds.

(Section 106.07(2) and (8), Florida Statutes)

Show All Answers

1. When can I open my bank account?
2. May a candidate appoint himself or herself as campaign treasurer and sign campaign checks?
3. Must a campaign treasurer be a registered voter in Florida?
4. Can a deputy treasurer file and submit campaign reports?
5. If my treasurer is out of town, can I have an extension to file my report?
6. What are the contribution limits for a candidate?
7. What is an “in-kind” contribution and are they subject to the same limitations as monetary contributions?
8. If I receive an in-kind contribution of office space and it exceeds the limits, what should I do?
9. Do I have to itemize small contributions $0.05, $1, $5, $10, etc.?
10. Do I have to list the contributor’s occupation for every contribution?
11. I received an anonymous contribution, how do I report it?
12. How is my name to be printed on my campaign checks?
13. Can I accept contributions in a government-owned building?
14. How long do I have to deposit contributions into my campaign account?
15. Can I use a debit card for my campaign account?
16. May I use a credit card for my campaign account?
17. How much may I withdraw for petty cash?
18. I’m a candidate and have decided to run for a different office – what is the procedure?
19. Do I have to file campaign reports on the online reporting system?
20. As a candidate, am I required to use closed-captioning and descriptive narrative in my television broadcasts?
21. Can I conduct a raffle to raise money for my campaign?
22. If I am late submitting my report, how is my fine calculated?
23. Do I have to use a political disclaimer on all of my campaign literature?
24. When can I begin collecting petition signatures?
25. Do I have to resign my office to run for another office in Florida?